• Is 354 and 363 compoundable

I have been charged under sections IPC 354, 363 and 506. I have been jailed for 25 days and was out on bail issued by high court. Now my doubt is whether i can compromise with the opposition as they are ready to withdraw the case. So i request you to tell how to proceed from now on to get out of the case?
Is IPC 354 and 363 compoundable sections? If i wish to compromise
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
well there are some section which cannot be compounded but there are cases where there has been compounding of non compondable sections
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. Since it is non-compoundable offence you can not make compromise in lower court.
2. However the high court may in its discretion can compound the offence as in many cases the supreme has hold that in individual disputes the non-compoundable offence can be compounded by high court or supreme court.
3. If High Court refuses to compound the case then you can get the case resulted in acquittal of the accuwed person by way of favourable evidence of de facto complainant in trial.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5801 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Provision if section 354 IPC is compoundable and provision of section 363 IPC is non compoundable  but it can be compoundable once charge is withdrawn
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15202 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12695 Answers
260 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5801 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1943 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0