• Whats is form 31 para 68 B exactly?

From reading this website http://www.epfochennai.tn.nic.in/advances_withdrawls.html. I can see that one can withdraw 24 times advance of the salary for buying land. Is this true for companies like TCS,infosys etc.

If this is true how do i proceed with this.
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Hello,
1) It is applicable to all companies provided that you meet the criteria to apply for the loan. Know that this is subject to approval by the EPF.

2) You need to contact the HR department of your company and appraise them off your requirement. The department will guide you from there.

3) Either download the form required it get it from the EPF office. Complete the form and submit it along with a letter from the HR department of your company.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1981 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1281 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1981 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
137 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
743 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
219 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0