• Ancestral property dispute

My grandfather along with his 3 brothers had inherited a property post my Great grandfather’s death (No will was Made). My Great Grandfather had purchased this property in Mumbai, after independence during the 1950’s. Therefore I'm assuming my grandfather would be 1 out of the 4 shareholders in the said property.

My Grandfather in turn had three children which include my Father, My Father’s brother and My Father’s sister. Recently, my Grandfather passed away in March 2014. However prior to his death, after coming into words of one of his brother’s, My Grandfather with My Father’s Brother as witness apparently signed some agreement in January 2014, and sold his share to his said brother (My Grandfather’s Brother). Thereby leaving no inheritance for My Father and My Father’s sister.

All this was done without My father’s and My father’s sister’s knowledge.

I currently want to know if My Father and My Father’s sister can challenge this in Court and on what grounds? Also please provide any further information, you may deem necessary.
Asked in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Sikh
when did your great grand father die? what is nature of agreement signed between your grand father and his brother? what happened to the sale proceeds?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

on your great grand father death his self acquired property would be inherited by your grand father and his 3 brothers . your grand father was entitled to 1/4th share in property . it would not be ancestral property as mentioned by you . it is necessary to go through agreement   entered into by your grand father to advice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no they cannot if your father has executed registered sale deed/gift deed/relinquishment deed . document executed by your father has to be seen
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0