• Can we sell our house if name transfer is not done?

I own a house in Navi-Mumbai India. We buyed this house in 1990. But name transfer is not done for this house because our financial problem was not good. But now we want to transfer this house to my mom name but the person is not ready to sign the paper, he wants money to sign. Can we sell this house to other person and that person will deal with that other person(House owner). We have others paper such as power of attorney,sell to aggreement

Please help me on this.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
please contact a local lawyer . it appears sale deed has not been stamped and registered . unless this is done you dont have clear and marketable title to the house . better pay seller some money to get clear title
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23364 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes if you are getting a good deal do so . since you are not in position to pay Rs 5 lakhs demanded by seller then you can sell your flat to third party if you are getting a good price
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23364 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you better consult a local lawyer . if third party is taking all the risks sell flat to him
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23364 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23364 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. What do you mean by stating 'name transfer is not done'?

2. Is it that you have not got the Sale Deed registered in your name?

3. If yes, you can not deal with the propety in any way,

4. First get the Sale Deed registered to be the owner of the house before you think of selling it of,

5. If the vendor refuses to register the sale deed, file a consumer complaint to get order upon the vendor to register the Sale Deed.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12134 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) i have advised you to contact local lawyer . it is necessary to go through the papers executed by seller to advice 

2) flat has to be transferred in your mother name in society records on purchase of flat . society would do so only on legal formalities being completed 

3) if third party knows these facts and willing to take the risk sell flat to him .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23364 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23364 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12134 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0