• Govt hand pump bored in private place

30 years ago govt was bored hadpump at place to whom nobody was know who was the landlord of that land sonce than no body was opposed for that handpump. 5 to 6 year ago one person purchased that land and he also not opposing but from 2 to 3 month he is sayong that pump is in his land now he is the owner of that pump and aqured that pump. kindly suggest general people can do in this matter
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Chaibasa, Jharkhand
legally he has purchased the said land . he is the absolute owner of the premises . make representation to the local authorities to do boring work in govt owned land
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24777 Answers
1328 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If he has become the owner of the land, he has all the right to restrain other's entry in to his land,

2. Appeal before the local authority to either shif or dig a new pump on a Govt. land.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15315 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24777 Answers
1328 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3633 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
524 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1955 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0