• Inquiry in CrPC 107-151

sir, 4 month back policehas registered a false case against me on the basis of a false complaint under crpc 107-151 . now sdm discharged me because police can not produce evidence against me but i have to face a lot of mental harassment due to this now i want to get compension for the violation of my fundamental rights by police for his illegal deeds please advice me the speedy remedy at this situation, can i appeal to humanrights commission or to high court orto civil court and under which sections
Asked in Criminal Law from ambala, Haryana
file for compensation in High Court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Your fundamental rights to dignity had been voilated by police as they lodged false complaint against you , you can take up the matter to Human Rights Commission as well as  file a writ in High Court  under Artical 21 of the Constitution for compensation
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

claim compensation for illegal acts by filing writ u/a 21.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

File a Writ Petition before the High Court under Article 21 of the Constitution of India praying for compensation for violating your fundamental rights and for wrongful detension.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18797 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0