• Illegal electricity disconnection

Greetings,
Dear Sirs,
I'd like you all to advise me on how to deal with the undermentioned situation.
One of my acquaintance is a tenant and has applied for a new connection to WBSEDCL on 10/12/13, On 13/12/13 the connection was granted. After a dispute with the landlord on 27/2/14, a police case was filed by the tenant against forcible eviction. The landlord through his influence got their electricity disconnected On 21/3/14. The deptt. did not send any notice or any documents to substantiate the disconnection.

On the same day they sent a letter to the Divisional Manager WBSEDCL asking to restore the connection and enquired for the reason for such an unlawful disconnection. The Div. Manager is yet to reply, paying no heed to their appeal. The tenant with their children and her ailing mother are leaving in the dark for the past two months.

Regards,
Rozi Khan
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
i would recommend to file writ petition in high court immediately !!!!
Dhawal Bhandari
Advocate, Chandigarh
15 Answers
3 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
issue legal notice to WSEDCL and file writ petition challenging disconnection in electricity connection
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27167 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. WSEDCL has taken illegal step in disconnecting your electricity without giving any notice and without citing any reason,

2. File a Writ Petition immediately before the High Court praying for immediate restoration of electricity which has been illegally disconnected.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation . dont adopt multiplicity of proceedings . writ petition would give you faster reliefs .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27167 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17306 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27167 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0