• What constitutes unauthorized trading by broker

The RelationShip manager told me lies that they have a scheme in which they trade for the client and earn 3-5-10% per month. I believed him and I trusted him. When I complained to the broking house, they say we sent you all the contract notes.The Relationship Manager has his mobiles switched off and he has deleted all his mail ids, the company id not giving his correct contact number and email id also!

So I want to understand what constitutes an unauthorized trading?
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from New Delhi, Delhi
file a complaint in police & also file complaint wrt unfair trade practices under section 12 consumer protection act.
Dhawal Bhandari
Advocate, Chandigarh
15 Answers
3 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
if contract notes had been provided to you did you dispute those transactions . ?

do you have any documentary evidence of guaranteed returns as suggested By RM? 

did you lodge complaints in writing? 

complain to SEBI against the broking house and RM 

issue legal notice and initiate arbitration proceedings against broking house
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14010 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12112 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5207 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
223 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1240 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0