• Regarding filing case on my purchased land

Sir. I had a plot of 4 katha of land which was underm possession for last 2 year. in the sid land 2 room house were there which was also unmder my possession. but from last 2 weeks somebody has locked my said room. on my enquiry it was traced that the seller of land kept the house on mortgaze and for realization of money some one has locked my room. In this regard what shaall i do to get back my room. though i had contacted local layer and send a notice to unlock the locked room from the seller. but erxacvtly what sghall i do. pliz give suggestytion in this regard for which i shall ever grateful to u.

tarun
tkdas1969abc@gmail.com
Asked in Property Law from tezputr, Assam
1. Did you purchase the land through any registered Sale Deed? 

2. If yes, did you collect the original Title Deed of the seller from him while purchasing the property from him?

3. If yes, then he can not create any mortgage of the property since for creating mortgage, original title deed is required to be deposited with the mortgagee,

4. If the said Title Deed has not been given to you then ask the person claiming to be the mortgagee to show you the original Title Deed to establish his claim,

5. If the original title deed is found to be with him, file a cheating case against the seller.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13924 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) how did you purchase the said house? was it by registered sale deed? 

2) if originial documents have been handed to you at time of sale no mortgage of land can be created by seller . 

3) whether mortgagee has original documents ? 

4) if so it appears you have been grossly negligent . always consult a lawyer before purchase of property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28479 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18682 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28479 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13924 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7281 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0