• Inheritance of property among siblings

I am a 60 year old retired person. My siblings include brothers and sisters. My sisters were given a lot of money, land and gold at the time of marriage according to tradition. The property was supposed  to  go to me and my brothers. But my sisters are asking for a share of the house (property). My parents have expired . The house is in my father's name and there is no will. What is the legal position ?
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
1) all  the children have equal right in the property . sisters have right in respect of property standing in name of parents 

2) merely because lot of money , dowry given at time of marriage does not mean that they lose any share in the property . 

3) if you dont give sisters their share they will file partition suit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0