• Help in arranged marriage

Thanks Barman for reply, but i am little bit scared of my property and job let go because in my near and dears some are facing 498a for last 3-4 years and they go to court every week, and spent a lot of money for this. very pathetic situation. so not able to decide arrange marriage, because girl family ready immediately for arrange marriage, they give 1-2 chance and meetings to decide. so confuse. 

i want to know one thing. why my question has been removed from here..
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Do remember that in every household 498A case is not pending. Merely because it is filed against your friend or family members , there is no reason to believe that you will meet with same fate.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Yes, the bait is worth taking.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) pre nuptials agreement is not recognised in india . 

2) it is not necessary that your marriage will meet the same fate as your friends . 

3) one precaution you can take stay separate after marriage
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27181 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
well problem is two ladies dont get along well . main cause of friction . stay separate but near your parents . dont worry about 498A . love and respect your wife . key to happy married life
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27181 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes marriage is a lottery . do hope you win the jackpot
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27181 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes go ahead and get married
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27181 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27181 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27181 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
. wish you a happy married life
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27181 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17312 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27181 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0