• Regarding Cross Cheque bounce due to stop Payment

Sir, I have got a cross cheque of 1,10,000/- from an client on 22/02/2014 , The client repeatedly told me to drop the cheque after 20 May, as the validity period of the cheque was a day after, I Dropped the cheque in bank on 21/05/2014  . The Cheque bounced, for reason of  stop payment from the client on 21/02/2014.[Date before the Issue of the Cheque] So sir can I file a case under  NI act 138? please guide meType your question here. Do not use ALL CAPS..
Santosh
9423305127
Savantwadi,Sindhudurg.
Maharashtra
Asked in Criminal Law from Sawantwadi, Maharashtra
1. Yes, you can file case u/s 138 of NI Act.
2. DO send him notice for payment within one month giving him 15 days time.
2. if expiry of 15 days from the date of your notice, he does not make the payment, then file within next 30 days.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Not only 138 N I Act , but also you can file a case of cheating as well as criminal breach of trust  in local court, because your client deliberately issued cheque to u, knowing it very well that cheque would not entertained because of stop payment on the previous day  i. e 21.2.14.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Querist
You can file a criminal complaint against him under section 138 of N.I Act read with section 420 of Ipc before court but you have to send a legal demand notice and give him 15 days if he is not ready to make the payment within 15 days from receipt the notice then you can file the complaint before court.
Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Yes, you can file a case u/s138 of N.I.Act,

2. Moreover, you can also lodge a police complaint u/s420, 406, 120(B) of IPC for cheating you.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18808 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0