• Domain transfer

Hi. I had a partnership of buying servers and domains from a friend of mine who had a company which was not registered. So, all the details regarding that are with him. Currently, I went bad with him due to his bad customer service and now he's not ready to forward the details associated with the domains and servers I had purchased. Kindly help me out in how to proceed legally (step by step) and make him forward all this. Thank you!
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Kottarakkara, Kerala
1. You had partnership with him or purchased domain name from/through  him?

2. If you had purchased the service of your friend being the service provider & your said purchase of service is your sole business for your earning your livelihood , then you are a consumer as per Consumer Protection (Amendment) Act, 2002,

2. File a consumer complaint before your local district consumer dispute redressal forum alleging deficiency in service and unfair business practice claiming handing over the soft copies of your documents, damage and cost.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
was partnership deed registered-?how was payment made-? by cash or cheque-?  any documentary evidence to prove your transaction?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24742 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
emails are admissible in evidence. necessary to go through correspondence engaged to advice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24742 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You did not enter into any agreement but paid him money,

2. You did not keep the receipts also. Fine,

3. File the consumer complaint as advised in my earlier post wit whatever evidence you have including the said emails.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)you are partner of the firm . you are entitled to ask for inspection of books of accounts from your partner . 

2) what were terms of partnership deed? 

3) contact a local lawyer . terms of partnership deed have to be gone into .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24742 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15283 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24742 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5854 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3630 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
263 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0