• Thana settlement

i am jayaprakash, My mother working in postal dept , she sold a  house with below 10 LAKHS any problem in dept side without inform sold a land any legal problem
Asked in Civil Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
since your mother is a government servant as per Service Conduct Rules 1968 in case of sale of property govt must be informed . failure to inform the govt will invite disciplinary action
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

since gift deed was made in favour of mother your mother was absolute owner of property . she should have informed govt about sale of property . contact a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0