• Compound of case under section 354A

if the victim is ready to withdraw the complaint because of the case was filed under a doubt only can the case be compounded which is filed under section 354A and produced to FJMC
Asked in Criminal Law from Patiala, Punjab
Dear Querist

the section 354A	Sexual harassment	Rigorous imprisonment up to five years, or with fine, or with both in case of offence described in clauses (i) & (ii)
Imprisonment up to one year, or with fine, or with both in other cases

physical contact and advances involving unwelcome and explicit sexual overtures; or
a demand or request for sexual favours; or
making sexually coloured remarks; or
forcibly showing pornography; or
any other unwelcome physical, verbal or non-verbal conduct of sexual nature.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes case can be compoundable at the instance of the victim .
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

No. Section 354A is not compoundable.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0