• Can willed property be included in family partition

Hello Sir,
I got a land from my grandfather through death will (registered)  when I was miner, later after my grandfather's death,  my uncles are include that property in the family partition & documented as "Pal Vatni" & got signed from my father (that land distributed to my younger uncle). Now my question is : 
1) Is that the right way they have partitioned family property ?
2) RTC is in my name, but my uncle is trying to takeover that property, how can I protect my land ?
3) Can I ask for my father's share in the family property without including my land in the family partition ?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1) if property had been willed to you then you were absolute owner of the property . 

2) your father no business to sign partition deed . was it duly stamped and registered? 

3) on attaining majority you can challenge the partition deed   within period of 3 years . 

4) if  partition deed is not stamped and regd then it is in admissible in evidence
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) since partition deed is not stamped and regd it is not admissible in evidence 

2) refuse to register the property as per partition deed . the deed cannot be registered after lapse of 20 years now . 

3) you are absolute owner of property . obtain injunction against your uncle from cultivating in your land and for declaration that you are absolute owner of said land
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0