• Resignation from probationary officer post in PSU bank

sir i got a job in a PSU bank. As per the rule of the bank i have to sign an indemnity bond worth RS.100000. Probationary period is 2 years. There is also a good chance that i may get job in a maharatna PSU company. My question is that can i resign from the bank and get a NOC after few months of appointment? is there any chance that i may face problem in that?
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Sambalpur, Odisha
As per the bond,you will need to pay that amount. Depending upon terms of the bond,same may be challenged.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
If you have still not joined the bank and awaiting an other offer of appointment elsewhere then request the bank authorities to allow you to join the bank after 2 or 3 months by submitting a letter to that effect. When you buy time to join the bank at a later date and in the meantime if you get an offer letter from a maharatna PSU company, then you can weigh the options before you, whether to join the bank or maharatna PSU Company and decide your course of action.  Suppose you join the bank now and sign an indemnity bond stating that you would serve the bank for 2 years and would like to join maharatna PSU before 2 years of service in bank, definately the bank would ask you to pay Rs.1 Lakh as per the indemnity bond to give you NOC.  However the correct advice can be given after going through the indemnity bond.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. As per the bond to be signed by you you are to pay the stated amount in case you leave the Bank before 2 years,

2. If you pay the bond amount, you will  be surely be issued NOC.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
519 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0