• Case under section 409, 419, 420

I was an employee of SBI. In 2012 i was suspended from the service stating that I have committed fraud into the accounts of 2 customers. Subsequently the Internal Enquiry took place and I was dismissed on June 2013. Then the final appeal to was rejected in October 2013. During entire enquiry none of the customers into whose acc I had misappropriated funds were called. Only 1 customer gave  a complaint forcefully persuaded by BM after 3 months of my suspension. The second complainant i.e. my father has not given any complaint. But he repaid the amount Rs 252000/- after the BM forced him to pay. I was no where in the picture during repayment. In November 2013 they have lodged and FIR. Police has charged IPC 409, 419 and 420. I applied for Anticipatory Bail but the session court rejected it stating that repayment of amount means admitting guilt. But i have not repaid the amount, it was my father, one of the alleged customer. Now I am applying in high Court again. Wanted to ask if the case under 419 and 420 be compunded. If yes then it will be between me and the 2 customers or the Bank who has lodged the FIR. Can IPC 409 be compounded too under special discretionary powers vested upon High Court.
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Bhoapl, Madhya Pradesh
yes it can be compounded
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
A case u/s 419 and 420 IPC is  compoundable with permission of the court before which any prosecution of such offence is  pending. For an offence u/s 409 IPC , the first essential ingredient to be proved is that property was entrusted.,this charge cant be framed as the entrustment of property could not prima facie be established as per your statement. It is well settled law that section 409  of IPC can not be invoked unless there is entrustment of property or valuable security. You have to prove that  you were not entrusted with any money by cogent, reliable, oral, and documentary evidence before the Magistrate as this section is non compoundable.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
1. The said cases can be compounded,

2. Cases are compoundable between the alleger & the accused.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes it can be compounded with the permission of the court.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
already replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
If you can manage such statement on affidavit from the Complainants then the case may be allowed to be compounded by the Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can ask  the party  concerned to give written statement that you have not signed the withdrawal slip,then the complaint lodged by bank will be ground less.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13883 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0