• Social Media and Social messaging issue

one of my friend's (lady) friend made a audio clip of their private moment and now he has aired it on watsup  messaging to his friend,which is very embarrassing for her.but the lady is not agree to file complain due to owner issue.What I ahve rights to help my friend and punish the Man.
Asked in Constitutional Law from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
she has to lodge police complaint against her male friend . police take such  complaints seriously and immediate action is taken .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28613 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no police wont entertain your complaint . your gf statement has to be recorded
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28613 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, only that lady or his parents' complaint will be entertained, not yours.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28613 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0