• Can a non farmer buy agriculture land for agricultural purposes

dear sir madam, i am interested in changing my line of profession from that of a service employee to that of a farmer
i am seeking advice on legal approach to buying farm lands
i hail from goa
regards
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Goa Velha, Goa
1. In some states of india, non agriculturists are not permitted to buy agricultural land,

2. Enquire from a local lawyer or local registration office if such rule is prevailing in your state,

3. If no such rule prevails in your State, you can buy agricultural land and become a farmer.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
since you are resident in Goa you can buy agricultural lands in goa . there is a move to prevent non residents in Goa from buying agricultural land in Goa . however please cross check with your lawyer before taking any steps  in this regard
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17466 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0