• Joining client

I was working for a well known firm as as consultant.
I was on yearly basis contract with the company. I served the same client for 2 years and my contract was due for renewal. After the contract got expired and the process of renewal got delayed by my company, I got an offer from client.
As their was no anti poaching clause in my company's agreement and even in my offer letter..
I had put down my papers.
The day i put down my papers, My company asked me not to visit any client.
Now here i am doing nothing for months.. serving my notice period sitting at home,  and not getting paid for the same because i have an offer from client.
My company has put an allegation of breach of integrity and breach of trust on me. It has also refered me as a criminal in phone conversation.
And now it wants me to to sign non solicitation letter, after my resignation.
And they are threatening me by saying that it would be a legal matter now. and they will be sending court notices to me.
Please help me with the same.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Mumbai, Maharashtra
You have not done anything wrong by accepting other offer as there wasn't renewal of the contract after expiry period. Now you've served the notice and not employed presently, where is the breach of any contract? Face them bravely. You've accepted the offer when they failed to renew your present contract. Let them send legal notice, reply it through a labour law lawyer. The reply has to be very very strong.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Is there any condition mentioned in the contract/offer letter that you will not apply for job/work after contract period is over and renewal thereof is pending? Any such condition, if at there, is unconstitutional and arbitrary. Whatever, they do defend yourself strongly.No criminal case is made out against you. rather you may sue them for defamation and harassment.please feel free to call for any clarification.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Instead of you writing any mail,better get a legal notice served upon them through a lawyer and then file case for not blacklisting you as well as for payment of your dues etc. Feel free to call.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1244 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0