• Divorce

My husband took one sided divorce from me 2 years back (without informing me) and got married to some other lady then.

Now his second wife is no more staying with him. I think they are divorced now.
Is it possible that my divorce get cancelled in court and I become his wife again without remarrying?
Asked in Family Law from Agra, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Hello,

Thank you for posting your question.

The procedure of obtaining divorce and getting re-married is separate in Hindu and Muslim personal laws.

However, there is no such thing as cancellation of divorce. In case you wish to get together with your ex-husband, you will need to re-marry. And that procedure is also different in both Hindu and Muslim laws.

Hence, in order to further assist you we need to know your religion so as to find out under which personal laws you are governed.

Regards,
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18562 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28380 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0