• Action on builidng constructions in ghmc area

Sir/Madam,
 I had had lodged 5 online complaints against my 5 neighbors individually, for unauthorized and illegal constructions to GHMC, ( GRATER HYDERABAD MUNCIPAL CORPORATION ) as they are taken G + 1 floor permission by built G + 4 floors, of these two of them are filled case in court for regularization of building.

I am not satisfied with staff of circle office because they are not taking proper action on remaining complaints and I had approached higher official in head office for taking necessary action, in these regard chief city planner had telephoned and talked to circle office of City planner and instructed/warned to take seviour action.

City planner had ego problem with me for approaching higher official and in these regard he had advised one of my compliant to lodged compliant against me of under unauthorized & Illegal construction, so that action can be taken on me.

Now online compliant was lodged against me stating that house was not constructed according to sanction plan, no setbacks are maintained, and city planner was sanded notice to me asking me to show my Xerox copies of sanction plan and link documents of my house within three days otherwise action will be taken according to GHMC rules,

My house was constructed in the year 1993 by taking permission from MCH by following all rules and regulation and we are paying property tax promptly. Since 21 years are over, now I don’t have original or Xerox copy of sanction plan, only thing is have sale deed and partition deed copy of my house. 

So please advice me in these regard and as per my knowledge only building constructed after 2010 year only GHMC should take action, and my house was build in 1993.   

Thanking You.
 Ram Mohan
Type your question here. Do not use ALL CAPS.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
1) if your plan have been sanctioned by authorities they must be having copies of sanctioned plans . 
2) file RTi application in this regard to obtain copy of sanctioned plans as per MCH records
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if town planning department does not have sanctioned plan then how can it be said construction is carried out in contravention of building plans 

2) you show them copy of sanction letter by town planning department 

3) if any action is sought to be taken move court for necessary reliefs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27410 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0