• Regarding Domicile certificates & Regarding Admission

Can a child born abroad and studying form 2002 to till date can get domicile certificate in Mumbai,as father holds domicile from Mumbai and can the education institutions cancel admission if domicile can not be submitted due to above matter.
Asked in Constitutional Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
you cannot get domicile certificate for the child as he has not stayed in maharashtra for period of 15 years .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0