• Taxes for transferring inherited agricultural land?

My father passed away a few years ago and the entire family resides overseas. Presently my mother is visiting Punjab to get agricultural land transferred from my fathers name to his children. 

She has been informed that in addition to the "commission" for the patwari and tehsildar there is a state tax which had double during the past week from 1% of the value of the land to 2%. 

Based on my experience in Canada, I don't believe there should be any land transfer taxes due as the land is not being sold, it is being transferred to heirs.

Can someone advise whether there are taxes applicable under such circumstances? and if so what is the current rate in Punjab.
Asked in Property Law from Ludhiana, Punjab
1) you need to contact a local  lawyer practising in Punjab regarding state taxes prevalent in Punjab . the commission that is sought to be recovered by patwari and tehsildar is nothing but bribe money .

2) you can contact Mr asish Davesar Advocate from this website as he practices in Chandigarh High court and can guide you regarding state taxes
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It appears some local laws in respect of inheritance among family members is involved.
Such laws differ from state to state,.
Hence it is advisable that you take help of some local lawyer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. It appears that the patwaris & tehshilder is taking bribe which they are calling as commission,

2. There may be specified law & rule prevailing at Punjab for collecting tax/revenue while transferring ownership of the property,

3. Contact a local lawyer to be clarrified.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0