• Information Technology Law

If somebody is advertising himself for getting some work as a freelancer in which he is explaining all the true facts of their counter companies features limitations for getting their clients work.

So, I'd like to know that whether this kind of marketing is under IT law or not.
Asked 2 years ago in Constitutional Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1. it does not come under IT Act.
2. However if somebody is imitating the another's business name or particular mode of business which is registered under Indian Copyright Act or Trademarks Act, then his act can be injucted by way of civil injunction .

If you give details of your query then further advice can be given.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5229 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
please state detailed facts of your case . mere advertisement to get work would not be violation of provisions of IT act
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
have you received any legal notice for defamation from the company ? as and when legal notice is issued contact a local lawyer and reply to said notice . dont mail any clients of the company any material that shows the said company in bad  light
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is necessary to go through the legal notice  issued to advice . if you dont with draw the allegations made suit for damages may be filed against you . in addition you can be sued for criminal defamation .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Do not worry. Your alleged defamatory statements are not published in printed for since it was made verbally.
In that respect it is very hard to prove.
I believe they are just tying to disorient you so you restrain yourself in future from doing this.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5229 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5229 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
80 Answers
0 Consultations
3.0 on 5.0