• Dowry

Dear Sir,

Eventhough dowry is not common in certain places, whatever the parents give to their daughter is considered as dowry. on that basis i have certain doubts:

1) Is the gold given by parents to their daughter at the time of marriage, does it belong to her husband or does it belong to her only?
2) Does husband have the authority to mortgage her ornaments?
3) if her parents reclaim those ornaments allegedly after marriage , can husband take action against those parents
4) if action can be taken, what type of action. can you pls explain


Chinmay
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Surat, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
1) it belongs to daughter only . it constitutes her streedhan 

2) no husband has no authority over wife ornaments . 

3)parents cannot reclaim these ornaments 

4) if these ornaments are in possession of her husband wife can file complaint for recovery of her streedhan
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
its belong to wife being streedhan. husband has right so cant mortgage etc.you can file complaint for recovery of streedhan.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. It exclusively belongs to her,

2. No. Not at all since it is not his property,

3. Gift can not be reclaimed by the Donor. If her father reclaims the same, she has to act or react, not the husband,

4.The husband ca not take any action if his wife does not want him to do so in cases related to her ornaments.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is considered as streedhan of wife only.
2. Yes but with the consent of wife only.
3. No unless wife gives consent for the same.
4. Case u/s 406 IPC lies but this only wife or with her consent her husband can do so.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0