• na plot converted in forest zone

Government have any power to converted na plot to forest zone
I have plot in lonavla I have also  na certificate , but when I put a plan for constrution, the  new dp plan shows my land in forest zone. What should I do
I 2005 the na certificate is issued and also plan approved for construction by gram pancayart. But I cnt construct. Now I again in 2014 I sibmit plan for construction to colector office. 
Sugess me what I do
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
when was reservation made for forest ? 

were objections invited to Dp plan ? 

did you submit your objections to said declaration ? 

you will have to file writ petition under Article 226 of the Constitution, praying for a   declaring that the petitioner was entitled to put up construction on the land for his own purpose and use and for a writ of certiorari for quashing and setting aside the order of the Municipal Council  refusing development permission.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27304 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
File a Writ Petition before the high Court praying for a direction upon the collector to sanction your plan since you have the right construct your one house on your land.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27304 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17432 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0