• Resign

Before joining I had an interview in which I informed my boss about leave to be taken on 24 Feb 2014 for two weeks and my boss agreed. I joined this company on 14 August 2013 and organisation was running smoothly.  Actually my boss works for another company and processes some business from it to his organisation which I was not aware unless and until my boss was caught on 4 Jan 2014 and got terminated from his organisation. My boss promised me on the day on interview and again after he was terminated that it will not affect my career and he will concentrate more on his own business which is actually named to his father-in-law.  My boss planned to start fresh but failed after numerous attempts to run his own organisation and suddenly on 24 Feb 2014 when I was on my way to my native told me to see another job because the organisation is shutting down.  Henceforth this is your last month.

It was a sudden notice to me without my fault.  I was assured before joining that if something goes wrong with this firm my boss would provide assistance in placing me into another job.  Kindly help me I am in great difficulty.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Bangalore, Karnataka
1. All his assurances were given verbally which you can not prove now,

2. If you ask him to comply with his assurances, he will simply deny having given any assurance to you,

3. So, you have no evidence to move legally.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There has to be adequate ground for winding up the Company,

2. There should be closure notice issued by the Company,

3. Lodge a complaint about it to the Labour Commissioner about te said proposed closure.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. have you resigned from your Company from where he was terminated & joined him?

2. Has he given you any appointment letter?

3. If yes, then lodge a complaint before the local labour commissioner.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Were you relieved from the earlier Company before you joined the new company?.  Was there an offer letter from the new Company? If the answer is yes, then lodge a complaint before the jurisdictional labour commissioner.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1238 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Enclose copy of the appointment letter to the complaint you are making to Labour commissioner and request for money due to you.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1238 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the employer no longer requires the services of an employee (because the employer is in financial difficulties or the employer is reorganising his firm) the employer may need to make the employee redundant. Employer must ensure that fair procedures are followed which include giving the employee at least 2 weeks’ notice and paying the redundancy payment due to the employee on the date of dismissal. Employee is entitled to bring a claim for unfair dismissal if the employee considers that he/she was unfairly selected for redundancy or consider that a genuine redundancy situation did not exist. Please check the appointment letter if there is a clause for payment of compensation in case of closing of the company.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1238 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You are informing your matter in piece meal basis,

2. The should be grounds for the Company to close down,

3. For closing down the Company it has to follow the procedure which your Company has not comply with,

4. File a complaint before the lobour commissioner in this regard praying for relief.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1238 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0