• resigning rights from a tenanted property

We have a tenanted office. ..under the old pagri system. My brother wants his share but I dont want to sell it .my brother migrated to other state 10 years back ..if I pay him his share what documents should be signed by him to safeguard the interest of rights of my family
Asked in Property Law from mumbai, Maharashtra
1) whose name is reflected in the rent receipt?

2) if your brother name is also reflected in rent receipt he has to inform the landlord to transfer the rent receipt in  your name . 

3) make all payments by cheque to your brother .

4)  he can execute relinquishment deed to relinquish his  tenancy rights
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Your brother can execute and register a Sale Deed in your favour conveying title of  his share of the property to your, but this will attract more stamp duty,

2. He can execute and register a Gift Deed or Settlement Deed by conveying the title of his share of the said property to you. Less amount of stamp duty will be charged in such cases.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0