• Dispute on propety

Our family have land more than 25 years under kabza. now before 2 and 1/2 year one persor said in municipal that his relatives no child and he is owner of said property and make that property in his name in municipalty. and sold another person. and real owner has not filed any case against this incident. so what we can do to take this property under our control? pls give advice.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) it is your own case that you are not the owner of said land 

2) the owner will after issue of legal notice file suit for eviction against you . 

3) it will take years to be disposed of . 

4) you can raise the plea of adverse possession as defence .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. File a suit of ownership of the land against the owner, as per adverse possession,


2. If you can manage to get favourable order, you can contest the claims raised by subsequent buyers about the ownership of the land.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0