• grandfather claiming maintianance from my father

he has never done anything for my family and father and still filed complaint to get maintance.my father earns approx 50k we r two sons i m going to pursue mba and my brother has hearing problem so we need a lot of money for his maintainance(speech therapy and all).my mothers operation was going to take place on october .we r so tense he want money from us and buy property for his younger son who is also not doing anything.he got ancestral house and some agricultural land.he is addict of gutka and tambaku and want to spend money on that.we r ready to live with him but still he thinks he dont get money to eat gutka and tambakhu.what should we do?
i dont want my fathers hard earned money to go in vein.he never cared for us but when it comes to money he is too greedy.did court will hear our voice or its just too flexible in case of senior citizens.we dont want share in ancestral house and agricultural land.
Asked in Family Law from Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
repeated query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28402 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Repeated query,

2. Your grandfather is entitled to maintenance from your father despite your claim that you do not want your ancestral property,

3. Your father is legally bound to maintain his father, if he is unable to maintain himself & the amount will be decided by the Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

moraly and legally also son is duty bound to lookafter and maintain his parents.if father has no means or insufficient means to maintain himself he can claim maintenance from son.court will direct accordingly.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18606 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28402 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3978 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0