• reservation for disabled in promotions to senior management

Dear Sir,
I wish to know whether reservation is available to physically challenged persons in internal promotions to senior management level in PSU Banks?
Regards
Kumar.
Asked in Constitutional Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
With the enactment of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Act, 1995, the reservation to Physically Handicapped Persons stood extended to identified Group A and B posts filled through Direct Recruitment. All PSEs have been advised to comply with the provisions of the Act and evolve a time frame by which the backlog of vacancies can be cleared.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes reservation is available for promotions too 


QUANTUM OF RESERVATION
(i) Three percent of the vacancies, in case of direct 
recruitment to Group A, B, C and D posts shall be reserved for 
persons with disabilities of which one per cent each shall be 
reserved for persons suffering from (i) blindness or low vision, 
(ii) hearing impairment and (iii) locomotor disability or cerebral 
palsy in the posts identified for each disability;
(ii) Three percent of the vacancies in case of promotion to 
Group D, and Group C posts in which the element of direct 
recruitment, if any, does not exceed 75%, shall be reserved for 
persons with disabilities of which one per cent each shall be 
10Page 11
reserved for persons suffering from (i) blindness or low vision, 
(ii) hearing impairment and (iii) locomotor disability or cerebral 
palsy in the posts identified for each disability.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0