• Citizenship renewal

My friend was an Indian Hindu lady. She was married  a Bangladeshi Muslim man. He was made her legal document a by born Bangladeshi and muslim in Bangladesh. They have 2child. Now she wants to come back in India & renew her citizenship with her 2 child as  Muslim. Is it possible. If yes what will be the procedure. By the way she lost her Indian voter I'd card and ration card also.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
she can apply for duplicate voter id / ration card  if she has lost her original documents . she must be having her birth certificate , school leaving certificate  and other documents that show she is an indian citizen
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. She can apply for the duplicate copy of votter ID card, ration card etc without disclosing about her Bangaladeshi migration,

2. While applying for those documents she has no scope to mention anywhere that she has two children who are Muslim.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0