• Legal advice on property law

i m haryana panipat . there was a plot in huda sec. 11+12 named my father. he expaied  in 1997 at that  we was miner. now few days before we seen a  notice from huda to deposit some money  as installment. than through RTI i found owners of that plot from starting to up to now. they gave a letter in replay of my RTI.  but there is not mention  name of my father. can i claim now for  that plot whats are the rule about . plz help me
Asked in Property Law from property, Haryana
1) do you have ownership documents of that HUDA plot ? 

2) if your father had purchased the plot by registered sale deed he would be absolute owner of the plot 


3) if you have received notice from HUDA to pay installment for the plot do make payment . 

4) make an application to HUDA to carry out mutation of plot in name of legal heirs of your father
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28609 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Are you the only legal heir of your father?

2. If yes, file an application for mutation your name before HUDA in prescribed form alongwith copy of  the death certificate of your father & the legal heir certificate.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13967 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28609 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13967 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0