• Process to get divorce

i got marriage in this feb 2013... ( 14-12-13 ) & living a happy life till today but today i check my
phone record.... & i m surprise my wife & my mother in law are planing to divorce my & get money from my side... as per record they plan to get 25 lac claim on me.... & find my fault when they get my any fault & my wife will go to his mother home & claim on me for divorce & 25 lac rs. 

when i tell that matter to my wife she is go to his mother home... & claim on me for rs. 

tell me is there any processes to i get her divorce without rs... 

i have record phone.... as a prof also....
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
You can register a police complaint first based on phone records. Then, file for divorce causing you mental cruelty and harassment in family court. Under Hindu law, a husband can also claim maintenance from wife is she is a working lady and has an independent source of income.


thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Yes. Provided your case is properly pleaded.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Yes you can get it as you have evidence to show the ill intention of your wife. Phone recordings which you have in your possession can be cited as evidence in the court. Go ahead and file for divorce.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27304 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17432 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0