• I had an NC filed against me. Will job get affected

I had an NC filed against me and then withdrawn. Will it show in police records for police verification in Rent agreement and in new job?. NC was made by wife for mental harrassment and then she withdrew it in one day.
Asked in Criminal Law from mumbai, Maharashtra
No, it would not be reflected in police verification.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7318 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nc has no value. No effects on job
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

dear client since its withdraw,its does not effect on your new job, dont worry, about that,


Sunil Kr Singh
Advocate
Sunil Kumar Singh
Advocate, Kanpur
15 Answers
6 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

1. No. Police verification report will not mention such complaints,

2. It will have no effect in your getting Govt.service.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13966 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After withdrawal of NC, you  can continue your  new job without any  trouble.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13966 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7318 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0