• International lottery

hello sir,
I live in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
i want to know that can i playing a lottery held in other Countries from India is a crime or not. and if not, Depositing money in that website which will buy ticket for your behalf is also a crime.
Please tell me.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
1. Gambling/Lottery  is an offence in India execpting in the states of Sikkim & Goa,

2. In your case the incidence takes place in some other country where gambling is not an offence,

3. It will not be treated as a crime in India but the amount brought in India will  be taxed.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) Lotteriesare governed by The Lotteries (Regulation) Act, 1998 which is the central legislation that lays down guidelines and restrictions in conducting lotteries. The State Governments have been given the responsibility of conducting the lotteries.  The state itself can organize lotteries

2) section 30 of indian contract provides that no suit can be bought to recover amount won from any wager.winner of a lottery has no right to claim the winnings or get any other sort of relief or remedy against the lottery agency, ifthat agency refuses to pay the winnings.

3) in india many states run their own lottery . if you are fond of buying lottery tickets buy the same from any state run lotteries .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
winning proceeds from gambling cannot be remitted in india legally under Foreign Exchange management act
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17575 Answers
167 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0