• Need for an additional 4th round of counseling by GOI MCC MBBS

Rohan Nebu
AIPMT ROLL NO 52102416
Application No  6056221
Email : vsnebu.aswamedham@gmail.com

As per the present system of MCC mbbs/bds  counseling, there are only three rounds . After the third round of counselling the remaining seats are surrendered to state government quota. More than six lakh candidates appeared this exam and the AIPMT qualified for counselling  only upto the rank  14052 under UR quota , rank 14905 under OBC qiota etc.The total number of candidates eligible for counselling process is   about 18000.

AIPMT 2015 is a national level undergraduate medical entrance exam conducted for admission to MBBS and BDS seats under 15% All India Quota in Government medical and dental colleges of India excluding Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Jammu & Kashmir.


There are also a few  State Governments/Universities/Institutions voluntarily participate in AIPMT 2015 and accept AIPMT 2015 merit list for admission in the Medical Colleges/Dental Colleges against seats under their control. A majority of states conducted their own exams for state controlled medical colleges and their seats.

CBSE has declared AIPMT 2015 result on August 17 after AIPMT retest was conducted on July 25. The result of AIPMT 2015 has been declared by August 17 as per the directive given by the Supreme Court on June 25 while cancellation of the exam.

The Supreme Court on June 15 cancelled AIPMT 2015 exam after taking into account petitions filed by parents as well as students demanding re-examination of the most important medical entrance examination of India.


AIPMT 2015 retest will be the basis for admission to approximately 3200 MBBS and 300 BDS seats in as many as 155 Government Medical and 30 Dental Colleges of India, respectively.


AIPMT 2015 Merit List:The merit list of AIPMT 2015 will be based on the marks scored by candidates. According to  official sources, a total of 422859 candidates took the retest out of a total 632625 registered applicants. AIPMT 2015 Merit List will be based on the marks range. It is a range of scorers from the highest to lowest within a category. The marks range forms the basis for AIPMT 2015 rank range. The examination authority draws out top 15% scorers among the qualified candidates in marks range in order to get rank range. Therefore, the rank range is the number of candidates qualified in different categories for 15% all India quota seats. AIPMT 2015 counselling is done on the AIPMT 2015 rank range.

The result of AIPMT 2015 exam will be declared for only those candidates who will secure the qualifying marks in the entrance exam. AIPMT 2015 score card will be based on qualifying marks secured by candidates in their respective categories.

AIPMT 2015 Cut off is a predetermined minimal score required for admission in 15% of undergraduate Medical and Dental course seats in Government Medical and Dental Colleges across India, except Andhra Pradesh Telengana  and Jammu & Kashmir. The cut off score of AIPMT 2015 depends on factors such as availability of seats, number of applicants and difficulty level of the entrance examination.

AIPMT 2015 Counselling Timeline:

AIPMT 2015 Counseling was conducted online in three rounds beginning 17th August 2015. The counselling finally concludes 15th September  with transfer of vacant seats to respective states.

My contention is that after completing the three rounds of counseling  a number of seats are surrendered to state quota. 

The surrendering of seats in 2014 is as follows.

The AIPMT 2014 counselling process, was conducted in 3 rounds.  AIPMT 2014 Counselling round 1 was conducted for 2360 MBBS and BDS seats in 123 Government Medical and 29 Dental Colleges of India respectively, excluding Andhra Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir.


Cancelled seats from the first round were carried forward to the second round seat allotment. In the second round 771 medical seats were allotted and 976 seats were upgraded while in AIPMT 2014 Counselling round 3, a total of 961 newly sanctioned seats were added and counselling was conducted for 1807 seats.


The table below shows the number of MBBS and BDS seats available at various phases of AIPMT 2014 counselling.

More than one-fourth of the total AIPMT All India 15% medical and dental quota seats have been returned to the states after the third and final round of counselling. According to the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), which allots All India Quota medical seats across government colleges in the country, a total 858 out of 3,084 seats have been returned to respective states after AIPMT 2014 Counseling Round 3 . Out of the 858 seats, 682 are from MBBS and 176 from BDS.


Admission to All India 15% undergraduate medical and dental quota seats through AIPMT 2014 counselling concluded on September 5, 2014 with the remaining seats being transferred the states.According to officials, the highest numbers of medical and dental seats have been returned to Maharashtra followed by West Bengal.


Assam:               50

Bihar:                 32

Chatisgarh:       48

Chandigarh       01

Delhi:                  13

Goa:                     15

Gujarat:             42

Haryana:            19

HP :                   15

Jharghand         03

Karnataka:       46

Kerala                11

MP :                   46

Meghalaya        03

Manipur            14

Maharashtra: 128

Orissa:              38

Pondicherry    10

Punjab :            26

Rajasthan:      22

UP:                   66

Uttarakhand: 15

TamilNaidu:   71

West Bengal 107

For admission to MBBS seats, the AIPMT 2014 cut off for unreserved category candidates in the third round of Counselling was 5646 while for BDS it was 7283.

The same story will be repeated this year (2015) in a more or less manner.

It is against the fundamental rights  of  a candidate as well as citizen of India. The seats shall be awarded to the winners of the AIPMT exam and not for state winners. The state winner may not be an applicant for this exam as well.

So I humbly request that  the honorable  Supreme Court may  take this discrimination seriously and give justice to the helpless winners  who sat for the AIPMT  exam 2015.

Please treat this case as "a case  of great public importance"

Yours faithfully 

Rohan Nebu
Asked 1 year ago in Constitutional Law from Kollam, Kerala
1) in the event you are aggrieved by decision to surrender one fourth seats of the  total AIPMT All India 15% medical and dental quota seats  after the third and final round of counselling  you should file writ petition in the HC or SC to challenge the decision to surrender the seats 

2)you should contact lawyer in SC in this regard 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
21761 Answers
1132 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
21761 Answers
1132 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
17462 Answers
426 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
4602 Answers
48 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2635 Answers
38 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1933 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1283 Answers
82 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1167 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
3 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
78 Answers
0 Consultations
3.0 on 5.0