• Filing a case against LIC Of India for not providing me the NOC.

Dear sir,
              I am a lic agent in dehradun, uttarakhand. I  have resigned from my insurance agency from lic. Now I want to work with max life insurance company. For this I made a request for No Objection Certificate from my lic branch. After regular reminders since last three months, my branch is not providing me the NOC. Without NOC I can't work with any life insurer. They have just given me a letter of acceptance of resignation. And they are denying to give me NOC without any proper reason.

I have two queries regarding this :
a) Can I file a case against my branch/divisonal office for making me suffer mentally since last three months?

b) What is the process for this?
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Dehradun, Uttarakhand
First send them a legal notice regarding this through your lawyer. Then only you can initiate legal action against them.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. Is it mandatory on the part of LIC to issue NOC to all its Agents for joining its competetors?

2. Keeping this question at the back of your mind, you can issue a legal notice to the said functionary of LIC.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Fine, if it is so recorded in any rule book or circular issued by LIC, then you can certainly you can sue the Branch Manager for your loss,

2. You can file a damage suit to this effect,

3. Before that send a legal notice to the said Branch Manager & all senior persons including the MD making all of them as parties.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0