• Non-payment of maintenance by Old Land Owner and builder issues

Dear Sir,

I want to seek your advise following many issues in our apartment:
1. The old land owner who is holding close to 35 flats and is not paying maintenance for them, The outstanding is for 3 quarters now.

Query: How our association can force him to pay? (When we are approaching him, he is kind of quarreling and abusing, also showing mussels. As we all are always busy with our routine stuff, but want to resolve this issue. Please give your suggestions) 

2. About Builder: 1. It is now close to 1 year since we have occupied the apartment and close 6 months since we formed association. But builder has left all the pending work and not turning back to complete the work.
      2. Builder has not handed over any legal document to us and also we do not know the status of OC, NOCs from various departments or name and number of leagal documents we need to receive from builder. 

Please give me some light so that we can resolve all the above mentioned issues. Also let me know if you have good/competent advocate in Bangalore.

Thanks
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1) for recovery of  maintenance dues file suit to recover outstanding dues . 

2) move consumer forum against builder for deficiency in service . seek compensation  from builder for incomplete work . 

3) issue legal notice to builder to hand over building plans duly sanctioned by municipal corporation , builder completion certificate  etc
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

all flat owners have to pay equal maintenance . the landowner is refusing to pay maintenance although he is holding 35 flats in your complex . contact a local lawyer and issue legal notice for payment of maintenance arrears . pass resolution in your meeting of managing committee of your association to file suit to recover arrears of maintenance . if inspite of legal notice the owner fails to pay you have no option but to file suit to recover the arrears
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0