• Special Power of Attorney

Dear Sir,

I have an under construction property in Noida- Owner my wife and I am the co-owner, possession for which will be given in August. My parents live in Delhi and I with my wife live and work in Hyderabad. I am not a resident of Hyderabad, and we live here in rented accomodation.
However, I have Voter's ID and Adhar card showing my address in Hyderabad, my wife has Adhar card and a bank account in hyderabad - on hyderabad address.

For some reasons I may not be able to travel to Noida for registration formalities and I wish to give a SPA to my father who then shall be able to take care of all the formalities related to property registration in Noida. My builder has asked my to get the SPA registered for my father to be able to carry out all these formalities.

My query: 
Can I call my father to Hyderabad and have the SPA registered here itself (I understand that all the parties must be present for this purpose)

Please let me know if any more information is required

Regards
Deb
Asked in Property Law from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
You need not call your father to Hyd. as his presence is not required. you can execute there signed it and get notorized there itself as it is you who are giving power to act to your father as your special attorney. it is sufficient for the purposes.For any clarification,please feel free to call.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

repeated query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to register the SPA at the registration office having jurisdiction to register your property in question.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7330 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0