• Domicile of Rajastan

My  daugther now 18 years was born in Udaipur Rajasthan , studied in Delhi for 14 years and stayed in our home in Ghaziabad, UP . However , we ( me , my duagther , my wife,  son )   continued to stay during children summer vacations , winter vacations in Udaipur with my parents

I myself was born in Udaipur rajasthan , studied in rajastha,n was in job in Rajasthan. , Married in Udaipur  However for last 10 -12 years have been moving across India mainly in Delhi for job.  My parents permanently llve in udaipur and i hold domicile of rajasthan. 

IS MY DAuGTHER A  BONAFIDE RESIDENT OF RAJASTHAN
Asked 1 year ago in Constitutional Law from Udaipur, Rajasthan
certificate is issued to a person who has been residing in the State of Rajasthan for 10 years or moRe 

Your daughter had studied in delhi for 14 years and stayed in UP 

She will not have Rajasthan domicile 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) in your original query you had stated that for last 10 to 12 years you have not stayed in rajasthan . 

2) if you are holding rajasthan domicile then your child would be eligible for rajasthan domicile 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
80 Answers
0 Consultations
3.0 on 5.0