• Can a person run a pharmacy using another person's pharmacy licen

A recently widowed woman plans to run the pharmacy that was earlier run by her husband. Husband had procured a license in his name then. What are the chances for this women to now continue her dead husband's business? Is she legally authorised to run the pharmacy without a license? Can she obtain a license in her name? Can she continue with her husband's license? What is the procedure to obtain a pharmacy license? Thanks in advance.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1) widow cannot run pharmacy without a valid  licence 

2)  How to become a registered Pharmacist?
Presently registration is granted as per provisions of section 32(2) of the Pharmacy Act,so accordingly  a person shall on payment of the prescribed fee, be entitled to have his name entered on the register if he has attained the age of (eighteen years), if he resides or carries on the business or profession of pharmacy in the State and if has passed an approved examination or possesses a qualification approved under section 14, (or is, a registered pharmacist in another State).

To become a Registered Pharmacist a set of documents and papers to be furnished by the applicant alongwith the prescribed application form dully filled in neat legible handwriting to council office.

Working days and hours -Monday to friday -10.30 to 2 00 pm .First and third saturday 10 .30 to 12  00 pm Please note that office will remain closed on second and fourth saturdays,all sundays and government holidays
Important Information :Students can check whether they have passed from an institute approved by Pharmacy Council Of India (PCI ) u/s 12 for the purpose of registration by logging on to PCI website www.pci.nic.in


1)FOR DIPLOMA IN PHARMACY FROM MAHARASHTRA STATE(D.PHARM STUDENTS)

A )If you have completed Diploma from an institute approved by Pharmacy Council Of India (PCI ) u/s 12 for the purpose of registration ,and you are applying within span of three years of passing ,then you are required to do following procedure

·          Download Application Form with Annexures
 
·          Fill up the form and submit in person with necessary documents in original and photocopies as mentioned in annexure in person and remit fees in cash .
 
Original documents will be returned to you at the time of submission after due endorsements .
 
OR
·          Download Application Form with Annexures
 
·          Fill up the form and send  alongwith necessary documents in original and photocopies as mentioned in annexure by post or courier and send Demand Draft of fees (as mentioned in annexure ) drawn in favour of Registrar,MSPC payable at Mumbai
 

Original documents will be sent to you after due endorsements alongwith registration certificate from this office.
 
B) If you have completed Diploma from an institute approved by Pharmacy Council Of India (PCI ) u/s 12 for the purpose of registration ,and you are applying after span of three years of passing ,then you are required to do following procedure

·          Download Application Form with Annexures
 
·          Fill up the form and submit in person with necessary documents in original and photocopies as mentioned in annexure in person and remit fees in cash . Additionally ,-
 
·          Submit Diploma Certificate issued by Board of Technical Education .If youdo not have this document then, council may refer to your college for confirmation of your qualification .
 
·          Also download affidavit format A and get it duly notarized with your recent photo on Rs 100 /- stamp paper and submit to council office.
 
 
Original documents will be returned to you at the time of submission after due endorsements
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
every state has its own rules . you have to check the rules of your state . i have reproduced  procedure prevalent in Maharashtra . residence proof would be necessary
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18161 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
437 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0