• divorce under the uniform civil code

I got married in 1998 in goa. My husband is from mumbai.  I stayed in mumbai with my for 8 years.  He bought a flat for us to stay in 2000.  I plan to file for divorce.  Do i have a right over his assets in mumbai.  We are both Roman catholics.  I have a 13 yr old son who lives with me in goa.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from mapusa, Goa
Religion: Hindu
Getting divorce should not be a problem citing separation. Minimum it might take 3 months to maximum a year.

Securing divorce should not be a problem.

thanks
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
There is no uniform civil code as of now in existence in the country. Personal law of every religion is different.
To answer your question, you do nave any right over the assets of your husband unless he agrees to give you a share therein. It might take up to 2 years to obtain divorce if he elects to contest your divorce case.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27360 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17483 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1304 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0