• Procedure of appeal

Please tell me the procedure for appeal.
* Can I Appeal by writing a request letter by enclosing all the supporting documents to our District chief judge?
Asked in Criminal Law from Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
Appeal can well be drafted by a lawyer.Contact a lawyer  to do the needful.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Yes you may have your own lawyer for appeal.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. In absence of complete details as to how the Givt. pleader appeared for and on your behalf & what is the case about, it s difficult to advice properly,

2. However, legal expertise is required to draft an appeal,

3. Hire a lawyer if you are a private party.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The facts given by you is to be organised and started in such a way ,so as to make your Appeal complete, it needs advise if a lawyer, otherwise an Appeal can not be drafted.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

An appeal needs to be drafted in a well thought manner, hire a lawyer and use his expertise
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. File a Writ Petition before the High Court complaining against the inaction of the police against the complaint lodged under section 376(A) of IPC,

2. The loegal opinion submitted by the P.P. is incorrect.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Neither Lokayukta nor HC will intervene. Engage your own lawyer and challenge the opinion of P.P.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7278 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3982 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0