• Death threat

My husband and I are not in good terms for 9 years now.
We plan for mutual divorce. Meanwhile I fell in love with a person.my husband set up people to track my whereabouts. He now threatens to kill the person or file a police complaint against him. What can I do.
Asked in Criminal Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
1. It appears your marriage is all but over.
2. So do not waste time any more for divorce especially when your husband may be ready for mutual divorce.
3. Before it is done do not antagonise much so your plan for mutual divorce may be jeopardised.
4. Do bear in mind that if your husband backtracks form his commitment of mutual divorce, then you are not getting divorce anytime soon.

So act accordingly and cautiously.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You are in love with a person other than your husband  when you have not received divorce, it is a serious offence for which your husband can take legal action  against your paramour, however  convince your husband for mutual  divorce in calm Mind or file divorce case and contest.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hi,
 convince your husband for mutual consent divorce , till you get it stay away from your friend. Your friend can be charged for adultery on a complaint form your husband. So  first get yourself from the marriage.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1379 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18562 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1379 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0