• Complicity of police IO with attacker

I was attacked by 4 persons. Then I firmed an FIR against the attackers, 2 men ( Sala and Jija) and 2 women (theirs wives). One of the lady opponents also firmed a cross case on me and my 22yrs old son. They alleged me as a teaser  of the woman. Although her FIR's facts and statements under 164 are paradox and has such facts which may declared wrong clearly by established facts. But police inquired in biased manner. They didn't take the technical wrong facts of FIR and 164's statement on recored and through many perjurers eshtablished the blame on me under 354, 141 etc and on my son under 325. Now we are under bail given in the court. In our FIR the facts were not serious but they were true completely and may be proven by technically and in other manner and supported by the only eyewitnesser. But in the chaalan firmed on us police has shown this eyewitnesser absent from the site on behalf of the statements of many perjurers' . What a tragedy this is and what its remedies ? I am the actual victim and the police proposed me as a guilty. I am a govt. servant (HM in govt sec school). The one of man opponents seems to attached in unlawful earnings and therefore he has the contacts with police and he may give the graft but it is impossible for me. But I can spend money for legal struggle.
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu
1. It's unfortunate to know this thing but one can hardly do anything except to face trial and come out honorably.
2. Another option is to challenge the maintainability by way of filing quashing petition in high court.
3. On the basis of fact you have just provided I find merit in quashing petition.
4. You can also contemplate to bring abuse of official position of  IO to his higher officials.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
I think you have repeated the same question just a while before too(?)
In that thread itself I have given an elaborate reply and my opinion how to tackle the problem.
You may read that thread too for more answers. 
The police will tilt the side where they find the consideration (bribe), this is the fate, one cannot expect justice from such corrupt officials hnce the choice before you is to approach the court alone since it is not our duty to change or amend the corrupt officials. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17471 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Move the High Court against the filing of chargesheet as the statement of eye witness has been purposefully excluded to give an escape route to the actual aggressor. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19602 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17471 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19602 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0