• Rent

Thank you so much.
One more question, he is forcing us to move out on the 26th .What should we do ?
I will explain the entire scenario.
1) We could not pay this months rent, so he agreed to take it from the deposit.
The amount we were paying was 13,000/- a month and from this month he changed it to 14,000/-. 
20 Since we told him on the 13th December that we cannot pay/ the rent will be delayed, and we are ready to move to out, he took the notice from the 13th December to 13th January. 
3) The amount he is going to return to us is only 7500/- that too on the 13th January.( after the deduction).
Please help.
Asked in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
you cannot be forced to vacate the premises contrary to terms of agreement . if your leave and license agreement provides for one month notice licensor cannot force you to vacate in 15 days . express your inability to vacate at such short period . further licensor cannot make any arbitrary deductions from security deposit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0