• Full and final settlement

I had worked for a period of 5 year 1 month in a listed company in Gurgaon location. date of my resignation was 24th April 2013. As F & F, my 4 month's salary, gratuity and leave encashment is pending there. Now the company is in liquidation and official liquidator has been appointed. Now please suggest me the further step e.g. make a claim directly to Official liquidator or file a case against the company (which is not possible due to liquidation process).
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Gurgaon, Haryana
File your claim with the O.L. if they dont accept then file the same in company court.where the matter is pending.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Its better to file your claim with the official liquidator and obtain acknowledgement.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Claims may be 
filed in Form 66/67 of the Companies (Court) Rules, 1959 as applicable.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is always better to have professional services of a lawyer to avoid any technicality. If you wish may contact through phone.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. You can file your claim before the official liquidator,

2. You, as an amployee, shall have preference in getting your dues from the Company liquidator in comparison to others.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0